Program & Curating

2019

Baxter Park, Doncaster, Park, paint and re-landscape in collaboratoin with Art of Protest Projects featuring artists STATIC and Lewis Morgan

Aesthetica Film Festival, Art Film Programs

 

2018

Strata, Rock, Dust, Stars - Curator, York Art Gallery for inaugural exhibition, York Medialle

Strata, Rocco, Polvo, Estrella, Curator, MAC, Panama

Aurora,  Commissioner/curator, Liverpool 2018, Site specific at Toxteth Reservoir

The Future World of Work, Research & Curator - Slave to the AlgoRythym

Broken Symmetries, Commissioner, Collide CERN residency program

2017

ReROOTed Festival, Hull UK City of Culture, Artistic Director with Gillian Dyson

Unfold, Ryoichi Kurokawa, Curator, Minsheng Art Museum, Shanghai

2016

No Such Thing as Gravity, Co-Curator with Rob La-Fresnais, NTMOFA, Taichung, Taiwan

 

2010/12/16

Liverpool Bienalle, Co-curator, FACT

2015

SP Urban Festival, Curator, Sau Paulo

2014

Time and Motion Redefining Working Life, Curator, FACT

SP Urban, Curator, Sau Paulo

 

2010

Incheon Digital Arts Festival, S.Korea, Co-Curator

Shanghai Expo, UK Pavillion/Rockbund Art Museum, KMA Installation, producer

2009

AND Festival, Co-curator, Cultural Olympiad in the North West Region

2008

Liverpool Bienalle, FACT, Curator . 

European Capital of Culture

Synthetic Times, Olympic Program, British Council, Bejing, Curator

2007

Pixar ACMI, Co-Producer

2006

Eyes Lies and Illusions, Co-Curator, Producer with Werner Nekes

TV50 – Fifty Years of Television in Australia, Producer/Co-curator

2006

Contemporary Commonwealth, Co-curator/Producer

 

2005

Stanley Kubrick – Inside the Mind of a Visionary Film Maker, Producer

White Noise, Curator/Producer

Proof – The Art of Seeing With One’s Own Eyes, Curator/Producer

2004

SenseSurround Co-curator. ACMI, Melbourne

Freefall, Peterborough Museum and Art Gallery, Curator.

Itch, Film Program, Adelaide Film Festival

2002

Burning Bush Festival, Fundraiser and Advisor University of Dundee

2001

Dundee Curators Forum, Chair and Co-organiser, DCA, Dundee

 

2001

Live Art Programme, Curatorial Adviser, Site Gallery, Sheffield

 

2000

Dundee Contemporary Arts/Cooper Gallery, Initiator and Curator 'Burning Bush', Live Art Programme 

 

2000 Alter Nature, KIMAF, Kiev, Ukraine

2000

Urban Futures International Conference, Johannesburg, curatorial Advisor.

 

2000

Co-curator, Seafair, Skopje, CAC, Macedonia

 

2000

INteractive (CD ROM)Curator, Microwave Festival, Hong Kong

1998

Hull Time Based: Arts Visual, performance, media art, audio, public art and new technology programmer inc. ROOT Festival  (Running Out of Time)  

Curator In Between the Images, Media Programme, Graz

 

ISEA 98 - Programmed Advisor, Live Art

 

Chemical - Useful Images - Film and Video programme, 44th International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen

 

New British Video Medeja, Novi Sad

1996

Cut Up: A history of Found Footage Film and Video - Pandemonium Festival-London Electronic Arts

 

1994

British Short Films and presented Arrows of Desire program for British Council at the Bauhaus, Dessau, East Germany 

1985

Network 1 - Curator, Selected 45 contemporary experimental and independent films and videos for a rotating programme of touring to video libraries at the Arnolfini Bristol, Midland Group, Nottingham and Tyneside Cinema, Newcastle

1981

Not Just Another Art Show co-ordinated mixed media art exhibition in disused supermarket with other graduates from Cardiff Art College